Vienna's districts, ranked by how walkable they are

Innere Stadt, Mariahilf and Neubau are the most walkable. All 23 districts ranked, with minutes on foot to groceries.

90/100best district: Innere Stadt
72/100last place: Liesing
18points between the best and the last district

The map

Innere Stadt: 90Mariahilf: 89Neubau: 89Wieden: 89Josefstadt: 89Margareten: 88Rudolfsheim-Fünfhaus: 87Landstraße: 87Alsergrund: 86Leopoldstadt: 86Ottakring: 86Hernals: 86Währing: 86Brigittenau: 84Meidling: 84Favoriten: 83Penzing: 79Döbling: 79Simmering: 76Hietzing: 75Donaustadt: 74Floridsdorf: 74Liesing: 72
Darker: easier to walk. Hatched: no score.

Every district, ranked

Vienna's districts by Walkably score, 23 with a score
1Innere Stadt190.51.51.41,547
2Mariahilf689.01.71.81,360
3Neubau788.91.21.41,602
3Wieden488.91.91.71,496
5Josefstadt888.61.71.71,153
6Margareten588.51.71.82,102
7Rudolfsheim-Fünfhaus1586.81.92.14,099
8Landstraße386.62.02.13,696
9Alsergrund986.52.02.02,037
9Leopoldstadt286.52.01.86,397
11Ottakring1686.32.12.17,961
12Hernals1785.72.52.27,577
12Währing1885.72.52.05,517
14Brigittenau2084.42.12.12,239
15Meidling1283.82.41.88,059
16Favoriten1082.72.42.217,622
17Penzing1479.43.32.318,558
18Döbling1978.83.22.410,430
19Simmering1176.43.52.411,060
20Hietzing1374.74.72.811,214
21Donaustadt2274.14.32.550,536
21Floridsdorf2174.13.82.633,477
23Liesing2371.74.82.621,993

The score doesn't measure safety or income. Found a mistake? hello@walkably.org

All of Vienna See it on the map How we measure

Embed the table or download it as CSV

Download the table as CSV

Code to embed:

<iframe src="https://walkably.org/en/city/at/vienna/districts/embed.html" title="Vienna&#x27;s districts, ranked by how walkable they are" width="100%" height="640" style="border:0" loading="lazy"></iframe>