Munich's districts, ranked by how walkable they are

Data as of October 2026

Altstadt-Lehel, Maxvorstadt and Ludwigsvorstadt-Isarvorstadt are the most walkable. All 25 districts ranked, with minutes on foot to groceries.

The score measures walks to eight daily needs and how pleasant the streets are. It does not measure people, safety, crime or income.

87/100best district: Altstadt-Lehel
66/100last place: Allach-Untermenzing
21points between the best and the last district

The map

Altstadt-Lehel: 87Maxvorstadt: 87Ludwigsvorstadt-Isarvorstadt: 85Au-Haidhausen: 85Schwanthalerhöhe: 85Schwabing-West: 85Sendling: 84Neuhausen-Nymphenburg: 82Obergiesing-Fasangarten: 81Schwabing-Freimann: 80Milbertshofen-Am Hart: 79Laim: 78Berg am Laim: 78Sendling-Westpark: 78Untergiesing-Harlaching: 77Moosach: 76Thalkirchen-Obersendling-Forstenried-Fürstenried-Solln: 76Bogenhausen: 75Ramersdorf-Perlach: 74Pasing-Obermenzing: 72Aubing-Lochhausen-Langwied: 71Feldmoching-Hasenbergl: 71Hadern: 70Trudering-Riem: 70Allach-Untermenzing: 66
Darker: easier to walk. Hatched: no score.

Every district, ranked

Munich's districts by Walkably score, 25 districts with a score
Minutes on foot
1Altstadt-Lehel186.71.90.80.61.62.32.11.71.90%2,351
2Maxvorstadt386.62.10.90.92.12.02.82.12.20%3,957
3Ludwigsvorstadt-Isarvorstadt285.41.90.91.02.22.43.02.72.10%3,516
4Au-Haidhausen585.22.01.11.22.42.31.93.22.30%3,315
5Schwanthalerhöhe885.12.31.01.12.12.02.23.52.50%1,445
6Schwabing-West484.72.41.71.41.82.62.23.62.4under 1%3,384
7Sendling684.32.91.71.52.22.01.94.02.40%2,037
8Neuhausen-Nymphenburg982.32.72.22.23.23.11.94.93.3under 1%8,418
9Obergiesing-Fasangarten1781.02.82.02.03.63.32.16.12.4under 1%3,956
10Schwabing-Freimann1279.83.52.42.63.53.22.15.53.14%8,964
11Milbertshofen-Am Hart1179.43.52.72.84.13.31.76.82.72%7,074
12Laim2578.33.52.82.53.53.52.17.63.10%5,672
13Berg am Laim1477.93.32.72.54.43.91.97.63.3under 1%4,309
13Sendling-Westpark777.93.23.12.63.63.41.96.63.10%5,908
15Untergiesing-Harlaching1877.43.52.72.33.13.92.36.92.92%6,612
16Moosach1076.23.73.83.05.03.61.95.82.71%7,511
17Thalkirchen-Obersendling-Forstenried-Fürstenried-Solln1975.54.64.23.44.04.02.87.82.91%14,158
18Bogenhausen1374.54.83.83.74.24.12.310.03.15%11,033
19Ramersdorf-Perlach1674.24.44.33.44.53.12.28.03.01%14,621
20Pasing-Obermenzing2171.84.84.23.54.83.92.18.43.01%15,047
21Aubing-Lochhausen-Langwied2271.15.15.14.25.65.12.77.52.910%12,017
22Feldmoching-Hasenbergl2470.94.54.03.64.83.42.66.13.27%11,649
23Hadern2069.75.24.64.24.53.92.410.83.43%6,058
23Trudering-Riem1569.75.54.83.74.64.52.510.73.69%14,875
25Allach-Untermenzing2365.85.25.04.46.84.73.38.93.118%10,772

“No.” is the official number the city gives the district, not the rank. “Share under 50”: residents who live where the score is under 50.

Think a score is wrong? Open the map, tap the spot and choose “Report a wrong score”. Or write to hello@walkably.org.

Each district in Munich

Reach shows how close daily needs are. Street quality shows how pleasant the streets are to walk. Both go from 0 to 100; reach is 60% of the score, street quality 40%.

Five districts with the most residents where the score is under 50

The list counts residents who live in spots that score under 50, by number of people.

  1. Trudering-Riem: 6,503 people (9%) live where the score is under 50.
  2. Allach-Untermenzing: 5,965 people (18%) live where the score is under 50.
  3. Aubing-Lochhausen-Langwied: 4,929 people (10%) live where the score is under 50.
  4. Bogenhausen: 4,563 people (5%) live where the score is under 50.
  5. Feldmoching-Hasenbergl: 3,987 people (7%) live where the score is under 50.