Berlin's districts, ranked by how walkable they are

Data as of October 2026

Neukölln, Friedenau and Kreuzberg are the most walkable. 96 of the 97 districts are ranked, with minutes on foot to groceries.

The score measures walks to eight daily needs and how pleasant the streets are. It does not measure people, safety, crime or income.

88/100best district: Neukölln
35/100last place: Schmöckwitz
53points between the best and the last district

The map

Neukölln: 88Friedenau: 87Kreuzberg: 87Schöneberg: 87Mitte: 87Friedrichshain: 87Wilmersdorf: 87Wedding: 86Prenzlauer Berg: 86Charlottenburg: 86Gesundbrunnen: 86Rummelsburg: 85Alt-Treptow: 85Halensee: 85Moabit: 84Hansaviertel: 84Steglitz: 84Fennpfuhl: 83Tiergarten: 83Pankow: 82Oberschöneweide: 82Lichtenberg: 81Gropiusstadt: 81Reinickendorf: 81Friedrichsfelde: 81Tempelhof: 81Weißensee: 80Neu-Hohenschönhausen: 80Schmargendorf: 80Baumschulenweg: 79Adlershof: 79Spandau: 79Friedrichshagen: 78Hellersdorf: 78Britz: 78Niederschöneweide: 77Marzahn: 77Wilhelmsruh: 77Alt-Hohenschönhausen: 77Westend: 76Waidmannslust: 75Grünau: 75Marienfelde: 75Mariendorf: 75Charlottenburg-Nord: 75Karlshorst: 75Lankwitz: 75Märkisches Viertel: 74Schlachtensee: 74Niederschönhausen: 74Wilhelmstadt: 73Hakenfelde: 73Dahlem: 73Tegel: 73Johannisthal: 72Borsigwalde: 72Buckow: 72Haselhorst: 72Lichterfelde: 72Zehlendorf: 71Plänterwald: 71Grunewald: 71Köpenick: 70Siemensstadt: 70Wittenau: 70Karow: 68Hermsdorf: 68Lichtenrade: 68Heinersdorf: 68Falkenhagener Feld: 67Biesdorf: 67Staaken: 66Altglienicke: 65Buch: 65Nikolassee: 65Frohnau: 65Kaulsdorf: 64Rudow: 64Wannsee: 63Wartenberg: 63Konradshöhe: 63Rosenthal: 62Falkenberg: 61Französisch Buchholz: 59Heiligensee: 59Bohnsdorf: 58Mahlsdorf: 58Lübars: 52Rahnsdorf: 51Müggelheim: 51Gatow: 47Kladow: 44Blankenburg: 41Stadtrandsiedlung Malchow: 36Blankenfelde: 35Schmöckwitz: 35Malchow
Darker: easier to walk. Hatched: no score.

Ranked districts

Berlin's districts by Walkably score, 96 districts with a score
Minutes on foot
1NeuköllnNeuköllnNeukölln87.71.51.01.32.12.02.02.42.71%7,199
2FriedenauTempelhof-SchönebergTempelhof-Schöneberg87.32.21.31.10.91.91.82.82.30%1,472
3KreuzbergFriedrichshain-KreuzbergFriedrichshain-Kreuzberg87.11.80.91.12.41.91.52.52.30%8,078
4SchönebergTempelhof-SchönebergTempelhof-Schöneberg86.92.01.31.22.02.22.03.12.4under 1%5,503
5MitteMitteMitte86.72.11.11.42.52.61.72.42.2under 1%8,562
6FriedrichshainFriedrichshain-KreuzbergFriedrichshain-Kreuzberg86.61.51.21.22.02.11.62.72.4under 1%4,305
6WilmersdorfCharlottenburg-WilmersdorfCharlottenburg-Wilmersdorf86.62.01.41.21.72.42.13.92.50%4,894
8WeddingMitteMitte86.11.91.31.62.52.01.63.42.82%5,356
9Prenzlauer BergPankowPankow85.91.61.11.11.82.21.73.13.00%7,274
10CharlottenburgCharlottenburg-WilmersdorfCharlottenburg-Wilmersdorf85.72.01.00.81.92.42.22.82.4under 1%5,808
11GesundbrunnenMitteMitte85.62.01.61.73.12.21.42.92.40%4,969
12RummelsburgLichtenbergLichtenberg85.12.31.91.72.42.51.83.32.83%2,074
13Alt-TreptowTreptow-KöpenickTreptow-Köpenick84.81.92.11.82.32.91.83.62.2under 1%532
14HalenseeCharlottenburg-WilmersdorfCharlottenburg-Wilmersdorf84.62.01.50.91.42.42.93.72.30%694
15MoabitMitteMitte84.42.21.41.52.72.31.83.12.51%3,820
16HansaviertelMitteMitte83.53.62.42.32.73.21.13.82.50%216
16SteglitzSteglitz-ZehlendorfSteglitz-Zehlendorf83.52.71.91.62.02.61.95.12.40%5,583
18FennpfuhlLichtenbergLichtenberg83.03.02.52.33.42.80.94.83.00%410
19TiergartenMitteMitte82.82.91.62.03.53.92.02.62.5under 1%1,231
20PankowPankowPankow82.33.12.52.33.22.41.94.92.6under 1%3,063
21OberschöneweideTreptow-KöpenickTreptow-Köpenick82.13.02.22.32.72.62.25.03.14%1,630
22LichtenbergLichtenbergLichtenberg81.43.22.82.74.13.22.44.93.1under 1%2,911
23GropiusstadtNeuköllnNeukölln81.13.83.43.63.83.21.34.92.80%960
24ReinickendorfReinickendorfReinickendorf80.93.12.62.54.23.32.05.82.32%7,814
25FriedrichsfeldeLichtenbergLichtenberg80.73.73.12.84.13.21.16.32.62%2,057
26TempelhofTempelhof-SchönebergTempelhof-Schöneberg80.53.22.62.64.13.32.25.82.51%7,103
27WeißenseePankowPankow80.43.22.42.13.42.82.04.32.52%5,455
28Neu-HohenschönhausenLichtenbergLichtenberg79.93.93.73.14.33.11.05.13.11%1,013
29SchmargendorfCharlottenburg-WilmersdorfCharlottenburg-Wilmersdorf79.53.82.72.83.73.81.96.12.72%2,214
30BaumschulenwegTreptow-KöpenickTreptow-Köpenick79.24.12.92.84.73.12.76.22.917%3,605
31AdlershofTreptow-KöpenickTreptow-Köpenick78.83.32.93.14.03.53.25.33.02%3,329
32SpandauSpandauSpandau78.73.22.72.54.04.12.27.42.66%4,878
33FriedrichshagenTreptow-KöpenickTreptow-Köpenick78.44.04.23.24.03.32.76.83.34%3,190
33HellersdorfMarzahn-HellersdorfMarzahn-Hellersdorf78.44.03.33.44.23.00.94.23.3under 1%2,158
35BritzNeuköllnNeukölln78.23.93.33.15.34.21.97.03.24%9,615
36NiederschöneweideTreptow-KöpenickTreptow-Köpenick77.33.82.82.33.73.52.54.82.76%1,107
37MarzahnMarzahn-HellersdorfMarzahn-Hellersdorf77.23.93.83.34.83.40.85.83.21%4,905
38WilhelmsruhPankowPankow76.85.33.64.64.52.72.74.71.81%984
39Alt-HohenschönhausenLichtenbergLichtenberg76.64.43.63.65.23.81.77.33.55%6,986
40WestendCharlottenburg-WilmersdorfCharlottenburg-Wilmersdorf75.75.13.73.54.53.82.96.23.322%4,667
41WaidmannslustReinickendorfReinickendorf75.45.13.33.14.45.32.07.92.9under 1%2,326
42GrünauTreptow-KöpenickTreptow-Köpenick75.34.82.73.65.63.73.18.03.520%1,630
42MarienfeldeTempelhof-SchönebergTempelhof-Schöneberg75.34.54.44.16.83.52.66.93.19%5,735
44MariendorfTempelhof-SchönebergTempelhof-Schöneberg75.24.23.23.14.84.42.96.53.04%8,895
45Charlottenburg-NordCharlottenburg-WilmersdorfCharlottenburg-Wilmersdorf74.65.24.34.15.44.71.57.12.612%3,300
45KarlshorstLichtenbergLichtenberg74.65.24.64.26.63.62.45.73.010%5,904
47LankwitzSteglitz-ZehlendorfSteglitz-Zehlendorf74.54.93.93.95.43.82.36.42.81%7,080
48Märkisches ViertelReinickendorfReinickendorf74.14.83.63.85.73.11.64.92.10%1,569
48SchlachtenseeSteglitz-ZehlendorfSteglitz-Zehlendorf74.15.63.84.64.84.23.011.53.9under 1%2,429
50NiederschönhausenPankowPankow73.94.64.54.14.73.12.58.13.03%5,015
51WilhelmstadtSpandauSpandau73.04.23.23.44.53.92.411.92.96%7,653
52HakenfeldeSpandauSpandau72.65.83.54.36.63.71.97.63.418%5,212
53DahlemSteglitz-ZehlendorfSteglitz-Zehlendorf72.57.84.35.27.43.32.06.43.24%4,049
53TegelReinickendorfReinickendorf72.54.54.73.23.94.12.36.23.511%8,391
55JohannisthalTreptow-KöpenickTreptow-Köpenick72.24.93.75.15.43.82.16.92.26%2,935
56BorsigwaldeReinickendorfReinickendorf72.15.24.53.24.44.02.89.22.8under 1%1,697
56BuckowNeuköllnNeukölln72.14.94.04.25.24.73.19.03.0under 1%8,108
58HaselhorstSpandauSpandau71.94.04.33.35.13.91.55.53.03%2,143
59LichterfeldeSteglitz-ZehlendorfSteglitz-Zehlendorf71.85.53.64.46.34.43.27.62.87%18,171
60ZehlendorfSteglitz-ZehlendorfSteglitz-Zehlendorf71.46.44.64.56.44.92.67.83.45%12,841
61PlänterwaldTreptow-KöpenickTreptow-Köpenick71.35.33.63.96.63.92.010.22.8under 1%638
62GrunewaldCharlottenburg-WilmersdorfCharlottenburg-Wilmersdorf71.16.94.74.34.97.32.56.83.26%2,970
63KöpenickTreptow-KöpenickTreptow-Köpenick70.35.44.94.25.53.72.68.13.29%10,100
64SiemensstadtSpandauSpandau70.23.65.63.17.43.81.87.93.09%1,067
64WittenauReinickendorfReinickendorf70.25.44.24.86.44.52.78.12.93%4,879
66KarowPankowPankow68.47.87.26.37.04.92.77.63.916%5,906
67HermsdorfReinickendorfReinickendorf68.27.15.04.46.54.45.311.03.418%7,051
67LichtenradeTempelhof-SchönebergTempelhof-Schöneberg68.26.45.06.06.64.83.212.83.212%15,699
69HeinersdorfPankowPankow67.65.74.34.59.17.53.69.04.115%6,096
70Falkenhagener FeldSpandauSpandau67.45.84.55.67.84.32.610.72.910%4,272
71BiesdorfMarzahn-HellersdorfMarzahn-Hellersdorf66.96.65.74.86.15.52.78.13.811%11,101
72StaakenSpandauSpandau65.65.34.65.17.14.82.08.33.120%8,843
73AltglienickeTreptow-KöpenickTreptow-Köpenick65.36.35.54.67.54.32.07.43.113%7,360
74BuchPankowPankow65.210.75.24.26.43.81.77.43.622%1,932
74NikolasseeSteglitz-ZehlendorfSteglitz-Zehlendorf65.26.85.87.18.05.03.68.93.720%2,925
76FrohnauReinickendorfReinickendorf64.99.86.87.87.65.72.59.94.331%7,148
77KaulsdorfMarzahn-HellersdorfMarzahn-Hellersdorf64.26.55.64.56.36.03.610.93.07%8,952
78RudowNeuköllnNeukölln64.07.45.05.38.06.03.09.43.016%13,714
79WannseeSteglitz-ZehlendorfSteglitz-Zehlendorf63.46.65.15.37.59.35.010.33.022%3,372
80WartenbergLichtenbergLichtenberg63.17.36.26.19.75.41.912.34.142%2,491
81KonradshöheReinickendorfReinickendorf62.96.94.75.76.26.04.39.43.333%2,804
82RosenthalPankowPankow61.77.04.55.59.96.75.614.73.720%7,128
83FalkenbergLichtenbergLichtenberg61.28.05.94.28.25.82.49.54.520%1,177
84Französisch BuchholzPankowPankow59.37.66.55.49.56.13.810.24.927%9,724
85HeiligenseeReinickendorfReinickendorf58.58.46.35.67.16.93.214.75.124%8,038
86BohnsdorfTreptow-KöpenickTreptow-Köpenick58.27.37.64.97.37.16.28.83.730%5,050
87MahlsdorfMarzahn-HellersdorfMarzahn-Hellersdorf57.68.86.85.58.96.64.811.33.834%13,818
88LübarsReinickendorfReinickendorf52.011.17.86.311.87.54.910.24.246%2,992
89RahnsdorfTreptow-KöpenickTreptow-Köpenick51.210.37.98.27.28.57.117.24.247%5,821
90MüggelheimTreptow-KöpenickTreptow-Köpenick50.510.79.17.28.79.27.910.26.049%3,928
91GatowSpandauSpandau47.48.65.814.0> 208.43.710.03.953%1,645
92KladowSpandauSpandau44.010.610.913.715.87.04.514.53.369%8,414
93BlankenburgPankowPankow40.510.310.49.311.913.08.014.63.567%6,186
94Stadtrandsiedlung MalchowPankowPankow36.012.210.28.319.815.45.7> 207.792%2,543
95BlankenfeldePankowPankow35.313.111.510.215.67.48.6> 203.973%3,342
96SchmöckwitzTreptow-KöpenickTreptow-Köpenick34.916.07.416.4> 209.28.010.64.472%2,384
–MalchowLichtenbergLichtenbergToo few residents7.34.74.517.34.51.76.32.6–296

“> 20”: more than 20 minutes on foot. “Share under 50”: residents who live where the score is under 50.

Think a score is wrong? Open the map, tap the spot and choose “Report a wrong score”. Or write to hello@walkably.org.

Each district in Berlin

Reach shows how close daily needs are. Street quality shows how pleasant the streets are to walk. Both go from 0 to 100; reach is 60% of the score, street quality 40%.

Five districts with the most residents where the score is under 50

The list counts residents who live in spots that score under 50, by number of people.

  1. Kladow: 9,911 people (69%) live where the score is under 50.
  2. Mahlsdorf: 9,685 people (34%) live where the score is under 50.
  3. Staaken: 8,539 people (20%) live where the score is under 50.
  4. Westend: 7,769 people (22%) live where the score is under 50.
  5. Rudow: 7,117 people (16%) live where the score is under 50.

56. Buckow 72.1/100

Most streets score 65 to 76.

Reach70
Street quality75

116 people (under 1%) live where the score is under 50.

For 44% of residents, the walk to culture takes more than 10 minutes.

Highest-scoring spots: Alt-Buckow (84), Imbuschweg (83), Buckower Damm (83)

Lowest-scoring spots: a spot in Buckow (47), Günterweg (49), Hauptweg (51)

74. Nikolassee 65.2/100

Most streets score 58 to 71.

Reach57
Street quality81

The streets are pleasant to walk, but daily needs are further away.

1,961 people (20%) live where the score is under 50.

For 44% of residents, the walk to culture takes more than 10 minutes.

Highest-scoring spots: Normannenstraße (79), Potsdamer Chaussee (78), Wasgenstraße (76)

Lowest-scoring spots: a spot in Nikolassee (10), Tellheimstraße (28), a second spot in Nikolassee (32)

Walks more like Niendorf, Hamburg, than like any other district in Berlin.

76. Frohnau 64.9/100

Most streets score 45 to 74.

Reach56
Street quality82

The streets are pleasant to walk, but daily needs are further away.

4,712 people (31%) live where the score is under 50.

For 49% of residents, the walk to groceries takes more than 10 minutes.

Highest-scoring spots: Fürstendamm (85), Welfenallee (85), Wiltinger Straße (84)

Lowest-scoring spots: Graneweg (22), Hainbuchenstraße (24), Pirschweg (26)

81. Konradshöhe 62.9/100

Most streets score 40 to 71.

Reach53
Street quality81

The streets are pleasant to walk, but daily needs are further away.

1,617 people (33%) live where the score is under 50.

For 45% of residents, the walk to culture takes more than 10 minutes.

Highest-scoring spots: Eichelhäherstraße (76), Rabenstraße (76), Sperberstraße (74)

Lowest-scoring spots: Tegelorter Ufer (28), a spot in Konradshöhe (32), Friederikestraße (38)

Walks more like Neugraben-Fischbek, Hamburg, than like any other district in Berlin.

82. Rosenthal 61.7/100

Most streets score 54 to 66.

Reach56
Street quality70

2,205 people (20%) live where the score is under 50.

For 70% of residents, the walk to culture takes more than 10 minutes.

Highest-scoring spots: Ahornallee (75), Dietzgenstraße (73), Wiesenwinkel (71)

Lowest-scoring spots: Basteiweg (27), Ottoweg (31), Schrammsteinweg (31)

84. Französisch Buchholz 59.3/100

Most streets score 49 to 67.

Reach52
Street quality72

The streets are pleasant to walk, but daily needs are further away.

5,087 people (27%) live where the score is under 50.

For 47% of residents, the walk to health care takes more than 10 minutes.

Highest-scoring spots: Rosenthaler Weg (81), Schweizer Tal (76), Kalvinistenweg (76)

Lowest-scoring spots: Straße 89 (20), Straße 52a (22), Mozartweg (27)

91. Gatow 47.4/100

Most streets score 30 to 56.

Reach38
Street quality77

The streets are pleasant to walk, but daily needs are further away.

1,595 people (53%) live where the score is under 50.

For 86% of residents, the walk to health care takes more than 10 minutes.

Highest-scoring spots: Alt-Gatow (68), Melsunger Straße (61), Pfirsichweg (59)

Lowest-scoring spots: Hafeldweg (19), Am Kiefernhang (25), a spot in Gatow (25)

93. Blankenburg 40.5/100

Most streets score 31 to 56.

Reach31
Street quality79

The streets are pleasant to walk, but daily needs are further away.

4,510 people (67%) live where the score is under 50.

For 70% of residents, the walk to a school takes more than 10 minutes.

Highest-scoring spots: Jungbornstraße (70), Triftstraße (69), Bahnhofstraße (68)

Lowest-scoring spots: Straße 39 (17), Frankenstraße (18), Frankensteinstraße (18)

94. Stadtrandsiedlung Malchow 36.0/100

Most streets score 26 to 43.

Reach26
Street quality78

The streets are pleasant to walk, but daily needs are further away.

1,187 people (92%) live where the score is under 50.

For 96% of residents, the walk to a school takes more than 10 minutes.

Highest-scoring spots: Wanensteig (42), Saaler Bogen (40)

Lowest-scoring spots: Saaler Bogen (40), Wanensteig (42)

95. Blankenfelde 35.3/100

Most streets score 25 to 51.

Reach25
Street quality68

The streets are pleasant to walk, but daily needs are further away.

1,874 people (73%) live where the score is under 50.

For 89% of residents, the walk to health care takes more than 10 minutes.

Highest-scoring spots: Picardieweg (62), Blaubeerweg (58), Birnbaumring (56)

Lowest-scoring spots: Hauptstraße (18), Heidekrautbahnring (19), Feuerdornweg (24)

96. Schmöckwitz 34.9/100

Most streets score 27 to 53.

Reach25
Street quality78

The streets are pleasant to walk, but daily needs are further away.

3,010 people (72%) live where the score is under 50.

For 86% of residents, the walk to health care takes more than 10 minutes.

Highest-scoring spots: Waldstraße (74), Godbersenstraße (67), Grünauer Weg (63)

Lowest-scoring spots: Argoallee (16), Miersdorfer Straße (20), Schmöckwitzer Damm (20)