Rome's districts, ranked by how walkable they are

Municipio I, Municipio VII and Municipio V are the most walkable. 14 districts ranked, with minutes on foot to groceries.

82/100best district: Municipio I
54/100last place: Municipio XV
28points between the best and the last district

The map

Municipio I: 82Municipio VII: 79Municipio V: 78Municipio II: 78Municipio VIII: 76Municipio IV: 70Municipio XII: 69Municipio III: 68Municipio XI: 67Municipio XIII: 59Municipio XIV: 58Municipio X: 57Municipio VI: 54Municipio XV: 54Municipio IX
Darker: easier to walk. Hatched: no score.

The ranking of the districts

Rome's districts by Walkably score, 14 with a score
1Municipio I182.51.81.613,540
2Municipio VII779.02.31.813,944
3Municipio V578.52.82.010,331
4Municipio II278.12.71.87,459
5Municipio VIII876.52.31.96,766
6Municipio IV469.64.12.17,099
7Municipio XII1268.63.62.18,662
8Municipio III368.43.72.08,003
9Municipio XI1167.03.72.27,526
10Municipio XIII1358.84.62.19,645
11Municipio XIV1457.75.52.214,294
12Municipio X1056.84.72.121,351
13Municipio VI654.06.42.723,065
14Municipio XV1553.77.72.817,520

Without a score

Not ranked: Municipio IX. It has few buildings for its many streets, below the limit we use for the ranking.

The score doesn't measure safety or income. Found a mistake? hello@walkably.org

All of Rome See it on the map How we measure

Embed the table or download it as CSV

Download the table as CSV

Code to embed:

<iframe src="https://walkably.org/en/city/it/rome/districts/embed.html" title="Rome&#x27;s districts, ranked by how walkable they are" width="100%" height="640" style="border:0" loading="lazy"></iframe>