#30DayMapChallenge 2026: nine Walkably maps

The #30DayMapChallenge asks mapmakers for one map a day in November, each on a theme. These are the maps Walkably made. For each one: what it shows, its figures, and where its data comes from.

Day 1: Points. Vienna, around Yppenplatz

Map of Vienna around Yppenplatz. A dashed circle marks 400 m from the square. Inside it, about 250 coloured symbols show groceries, health, schools, public transport, shops, food and drink, parks and culture, densest along Ottakringer Straße and Neulerchenfelder Straße.
What it shows
The 251 places of our eight daily needs that lie within 400 m of Yppenplatz in Ottakring, one symbol for each need. Private green places are left out, as the score leaves them out.
Figures
  • 251 places within 400 m (straight line) of Yppenplatz
Data and credit
Walkably; © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); base map © OpenMapTiles, OpenFreeMap. Places: OpenStreetMap, Geofabrik extract of Vienna, 19 Oct 2026.

Day 2: Lines. Rome, around Piazza Vittorio

Street map of Rome around Piazza Vittorio. Each street is a black line; thick lines are busy roads with street quality under 45, thin lines are calm streets at 75 and over. Via dello Statuto and Via Principe Eugenio are drawn thickest.
What it shows
The streets of the live map, as it draws them. A thicker line means a worse street for walking: a busy road. A thin line is a calm street.
Figures
  • Busy road: street quality under 45
  • Mixed street: 45 to 74
  • Calm street: 75 and over
Data and credit
Walkably; © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); base map © OpenMapTiles, OpenFreeMap.

Day 3: Polygons. Hamburg, 104 districts

Map of Hamburg's districts in five shades of grey by Walkably score, darker is easier to walk. The centre is darkest. St. Georg is outlined in blue as first place with 88; Ochsenwerder, in the south-east, is outlined as last place with 22. Harbour districts are hatched: not ranked.
What it shows
Each of Hamburg's 104 Stadtteile (districts) is shaded by its Walkably score, in the site's five score bands. The darker the shade, the easier the district is to walk. First and last place have a blue outline. 11 districts are hatched: they have too few buildings for a score.
Figures
  • First place: St. Georg, 88 out of 100
  • Last place: Ochsenwerder, 22 out of 100
  • 11 of 104 districts have no score
Data and credit
Walkably; © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Day 4: Clusters. Vienna, 39,265 scored cells

Map of Vienna's scored cells in light grey, with the cells scoring 80 or more in dark grey. The dark cells form one big cluster in the centre and smaller ones in Favoriten, Floridsdorf and Donaustadt. Thin lines show the 23 district borders.
What it shows
Every hexagon cell of Vienna that has a street and a score. Cells that score 80 or more are dark, so the best places to walk show up as clusters. Each cell is about 95 m across.
Figures
  • 39,265 scored cells in Vienna
  • Dark cells: score 80 or more
  • 23 district borders
Data and credit
Walkably; © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); base map © OpenMapTiles, OpenFreeMap.

Day 9: Urban-rural. Germany, from cities to countryside

Map of Germany shaded by Walkably score in five grey bands, from under 20 to 80 and over. Dark specks mark the cities and towns. A bar chart beside it gives the middle cell score for seven types of place, from 63.6 in urban centres to 10.5 in very low-density rural areas.
What it shows
All 21,716,671 scored cells of Germany. Each cell gets the settlement class of the place where its centre lies, from the European settlement grid. Each square on the map is shaded by the average score of the cells in it. The middle cell score of each class is the score of the cell in the middle when the cells are put in order. These scores count cells with a street, not people: 53% of the cells are in very low-density rural areas. Rural scores also depend on how complete OpenStreetMap is there.
Figures
Middle cell score (0 to 100) by type of place
Type of place and middle scoreCells
Urban centre 63.6899,509
Dense urban cluster 62.2592,932
Semi-dense urban cluster 56.1239,426
Suburban or peri-urban 37.21,693,197
Rural cluster 37.71,097,794
Low-density rural 17.55,754,256
Very low-density rural 10.511,430,041
Data and credit
Walkably; © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Class: GHS-SMOD R2023A, epoch 2020, © European Union, JRC (CC BY 4.0), Schiavina, Melchiorri and Pesaresi 2023, doi:10.2905/A0DF7A6F-49DE-46EA-9BDE-563437A6E2BA. Changed by Walkably: class read at each cell centre.

Day 13: Interactions. Amsterdam, Singel

Screenshot of Walkably's map of Amsterdam with its click panel open: three scores for one spot, 87, 93 and 78, and the line 'Better than 97%'.
What it shows
A screenshot of the live map. Click a spot and the panel says why it scored. The score is 87 out of 100. Reach, the walk to the eight daily needs, is 93 and counts for 60%. Street quality is 78 and counts for 40%. The panel also says the spot is better than 97% of the places in Amsterdam. Captured on 25 Oct 2026; scores can change when we update the data.
Figures
  • Score 87
  • Reach 93 (60% of the score)
  • Street quality 78 (40% of the score)
  • Better than 97% of the places in Amsterdam
Data and credit
Walkably; © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); base map © OpenMapTiles, OpenFreeMap.

Day 20: Hexagons. Lisbon, Baixa and Chiado

Map of central Lisbon, around Baixa and Chiado, covered in hexagon cells in five shades of grey; darker cells are easier to walk. The straight grid of streets in Baixa sits in medium-dark cells; the hillsides to the east are paler.
What it shows
A close view of the live map. Each hexagon cell is about 95 m across. At this zoom the shades come in five equal groups of the cells in view: the darkest shade is the best 20% of the cells you see, not a fixed score band. For this picture the buildings are hidden and the cells are drawn more strongly.
Figures
  • Five equal groups of the cells in view
  • Cell size: about 95 m across
Data and credit
Walkably; © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); base map © OpenMapTiles, OpenFreeMap.

Day 21: OpenStreetMap. Vienna, eight daily needs

Eight small maps of Vienna, one per daily need: groceries, health, school, public transport, shops, food and drink, parks and playgrounds, culture. Each dot is one place in OpenStreetMap. Shops and food and drink crowd the centre; public transport covers the whole city.
What it shows
Every place in Vienna that Walkably counts for its eight daily needs, one small map for each need. The places were added to OpenStreetMap by volunteers. The count covers the places we use for the score, not everything in OpenStreetMap. Private green places are left out, as in the score.
Figures
  • 35,596 places in eight maps
Data and credit
Walkably; © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Places: Geofabrik extract of Vienna, 19 Oct 2026.

Day 24: Network. Copenhagen, old centre

Street map of Copenhagen's old centre. Each street is a black line; thick lines are busy roads, thin lines are calmer streets. A few busy roads cut across a dense net of thin lines.
What it shows
The street network of Copenhagen's old centre as the live map draws it. A thicker line means a busier road. The cells and the buildings are hidden, so only the scored streets and the base map show.
Figures
  • Busy road: street quality under 45
  • Mixed street: 45 to 74
  • Calm street: 75 and over
Data and credit
Walkably; © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); base map © OpenMapTiles, OpenFreeMap.

How the score works: About Walkably. The map, with every city: walkably.org. The Hamburg district ranking: Hamburg districts.